Badge ImageIP Transit Info

Hosting your website or server with WeHostMacs.com connects you to more networks with
fewer hops. Multiple connections provided by one of the top International Internet Backbones
via Hurricane Electric. This results in lower latency and a quality connection worldwide.

IPv6 is the future and the future is now. We provide concurrent IPv4 and IPv6 over the
same connection at no additional charge, so once you have a connection with us you are
ready to support your customers when they are ready to utilize IPv6.
Key Features and Benefits
  • Port Availability - at all locations globally.
  • BGP - included at no extra charge.
  • IPv6 and IPv4 on the same connection - included at no extra charge.
  • Single AS worldwide - simpler global routing, provisioning, and service.
  • Flexible Billing - Burstable or Flat Rate
  • Rapid Turnaround Capability
  • Ability to grow with you.
WeHostMacs has teamed up with Hurricane Electric
and you benefit from the extensive network.


All core nodes have 100 Gbps or multiple 10 Gbps (OC-192) connections
Each of our core routers has a combination of backbone circuits, exchange ports,
and private peering connections.

International Network
The network has over 25,000 BGP sessions with over 9,200 different networks via
over 240 major exchange points and thousands of customer and private peering ports.

Resilient Long Haul Topology
Hurricane Electric has at least five redundant 100G paths crossing the US, five separate
100G paths between the US and Europe, and 100G rings in Europe and Asia.

Speeds up to 100 Gbps and greater
Hurricane Electric can deliver 100GE (100 Gigabit Ethernet), 40GE (40 Gigabit Ethernet),
10GE (10 Gigabit Ethernet), and gige (Gigabit Ethernet) ports at all core router locations.

Over 100 Terabits of Edge Capacity
Hurricane Electric has over 100 Terabits of edge capacity to allow us to easily help you
with your growing network needs.

Jumbo Frames
Hurricane Electric's entire network is Jumbo Frame (9000 byte MTU) capable to allow
higher data throughput. Jumbo frames allow you to more easily attain higher data
speeds for large data transfers between geographically separated locations when both
locations have jumbo frame capability.

IPv6 transit and IPv4 transit on the same customer connection
The network is dual stack, Hurricane Electric can deliver wirespeed IPv6 transit on the
same port as your IPv4 transit.

Direct DWDM Backbone Circuits
All our backbone circuits are run over DWDM wavelengths directly on fiber, not on some
other carrier's MPLS.

Fiber Internet Connections
Get IP Transit via fiber at 1310nm or 1550nm (singlemode) using your SFP, SFP+,
QSFP, QSFP28, or CFP2.

RPKI Routing Security
We generate ROAs for route announcements that use our address space and we use
RPKI as part of our algorithm for generating prefix filters for all BGP sessions. Our
reactive filtering system monitors BGP in realtime for RPKI Invalid routes and denies
them, typically within seconds.

Copyright © 2022 IN-Depth / WeHostMacs All rights reserved.

Copyright © 2022 IN-Depth / WeHostMacs All rights reserved.

/

/

/

IP Transits Info